100 Mile Water Service Update - June 7, 2022

Type: News Release

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

June 7, 2022

100 Mile water service update

100 MILE HOUSE, BC - At approximately 11 am today a low-water level alarm was received from the District of 100 Mile House’s 99 Mile water reservoir. Crews immediately began investigating. Due to a potential distribution system integrity failure, a boil water advisory was issued in the afternoon. The District’s Emergency Operations Centre was also activated at Level One. Fire and SAR personnel went door to door in impacted areas, ensuring residents were aware of the situation.

Thanks to a report from an alert local resident, the likely cause has been identified. Work has begun to fix the issue. 100 Mile House fire and emergency response remains in place and the hospital also remains open.

The boil-water advisory remains in effect for the District’s water supply. It will remain in place until testing indicates the water supply is safe for consumption. To safely consume (swallow) the water from your tap at this time, you must bring it to a rolling boil on a stovetop for at least 60 seconds to kill these harmful organisms.

The District has taken steps to ensure there is a temporary potable water supply to meet the needs of the community until the boil water notice is lifted. A temporary water distribution site has been set up at the South Cariboo Recreation Centre (175 Wrangler Way). Residents needing drinking water may access free bottled water or bring their own container(s) to the rec centre to be filled. Residents who are unable to get to the rec centre due to mobility or transportation limitations may contact the District Office at 250-395-2434 for further assistance.

An update on the situation will be issued Wednesday morning. Residents may monitor the District’s social media accounts and local print and radio media for the latest information as it becomes available. The District would like to thank its firefighters and public works department, the South Cariboo Search and Rescue volunteers, and the 100 Mile House community for their help in responding to this situation.

-end-

CONTACT:

Roy Scott – Administrator

rscott@100milehouse.com

District of 100 Mile House

250-395-2434

Last updated Jun 8, 2022