100 Mile Water Service Update – June 8, 2022

Type: News Release

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

June 8, 2022

100 Mile Water Service Update – June 8, 2022

100 MILE HOUSE, BC – On June 7 the District of 100 Mile House water system was put under a boil water advisory, due to pressure loss in the system and a potential for contamination. Throughout the day parts of the municipality had their water temporarily shut off, as crews worked to isolate the issue. With the help of an alert local resident, a probable location was discovered in the early evening and isolated from the rest of the system.

Water Service Restored

Water service is now restored throughout the District of 100 Mile House. Residents are free to use their tap water for normal uses (except for consumption), as the boil water advisory remains in place. Tap water should be brought to a rolling boil for at least one minute to be considered safe to drink while the advisory is in place.

We are happy to report the District’s water system does not appear to have suffered any damage or malfunction during this incident. The low water alarm at the 99 Mile reservoir worked as intended, providing a timely alert, helping crews to narrow down possible causes and reduce impacts to the public.

Free Drinking Water Available

A temporary potable water supply will be in place at the South Cariboo Recreation Centre (175 Wrangler Way) until the boil water notice is lifted. Residents can bring containers to fill with bulk drinking water or pick up bottled water to drink while the advisory is in place. Those who are unable to get to the rec centre due to mobility or transportation limitations may contact the District Office at 250-395-2434 for further assistance.

Boil Water Advisory Next Steps

For Interior Health to lift the advisory, two water samples taken 24 hours apart must show the water is safe to drink. District employees have begun the testing process and are currently flushing the system to remove any potential contaminants that may have entered the system due to low water pressure.

Water Testing Timeline

Water testing for Interior Health is done in Kamloops on weekdays. The District of 100 Mile House will be delivering the samples to the testing facility directly, to ensure there is no delays. The first test is being sent today (Wednesday). A second test will be sent to the facility on Thursday. If both tests are clear and no further flushing is required, it is anticipated the boil water advisory may be lifted as soon as next week.

Community Support

100 Mile House Mayor Mitch Campsall says the incident showcased 100 Mile’s community spirit.

“I want to recognize the alert young resident who drew attention to a likely reason for the pressure drop, the fire and search and rescue members who went door to door to alert residents, and the District’s staff, who worked tirelessly through the day to find solutions and minimize impacts to our residents. Our residents also deserve thanks, for their cooperation and patience with this unusual situation. 100 Mile stepped up yet again.”

Next Update

An update on the boil water advisory will be issued Friday morning. Residents may monitor the District’s website, social media accounts and/or local print and radio media for the latest information as it becomes available.

-end-

CONTACT:

Roy Scott – Administrator
rscott@100milehouse.com
District of 100 Mile House
250-395-2434

Last updated Jun 8, 2022